Free guide: what actually happens in an Oxbridge biology interview. Read it here

Brightfield Admissions

Admissions support

Packages, by quote

Tell me what you're applying for and I'll quote for what I actually think you need, in writing, with the price fixed before you commit to anything.

A package can cover any of these, in whatever combination is useful:

You can also just book hours as you need them. The hourly fee covers the session itself, and I read drafts and write up feedback between sessions at no extra charge.

How working together goes

An hour with me is a structured piece of teaching, not a chat.

  1. Assess

    A short, free conversation before anything is booked. I find out where you are, what's already strong, and where the gaps are.

  2. Teach

    I annotate questions and draw diagrams on a tablet as we go. You keep everything afterwards.

  3. Practise

    Independent work between sessions, chosen for you. ESAT students get a diagnostic tracker that surfaces their weakest topics and points them at exactly the right practice. For the statement, a redraft with clear notes.

  4. Review

    We look at how that went, adjust the plan, and move forward. You always know what we're working on and why.

What a package can look like

Two examples, not fixed products. Your quote will be different. Both use founding-student rates so you can see what each part costs.

Example

From Year 12, aiming for Cambridge

Natural Sciences (Biology), across the whole application year

  • Course and college choice, and a supercurricular plan you can start on straight away · 2 hours
  • ESAT preparation across Maths 1, Biology and Chemistry, with the diagnostic tracker · 10 hours
  • Personal statement, talked through and then edited over as many drafts as it takes · 4 hours
  • Interview preparation* · 4 hours
  • Two 25-minute mock interviews in December, with written feedback

£1,600

20 teaching hours at the founding rate of £75 an hour, plus 2 mock interviews at £50 each.

Example

From Year 13, aiming for Oxford

Biomedical Sciences, the ESAT and interview only

  • ESAT preparation across Maths 1, Biology and Chemistry, with the diagnostic tracker · 8 hours
  • Interview preparation* · 4 hours
  • Two 25-minute mock interviews, with written feedback

£1,000

12 teaching hours at the founding rate of £75 an hour, plus 2 mock interviews at £50 each.

* No interview invitation, no charge. Interview preparation and mock interviews are only billed once you actually hold one, and anything already paid towards them is refunded in full.

Weekly A-level biology tutoring can run alongside admissions work at £60 per session.

There's a free guide on the biology interview specifically, if you want to see how I think about it before booking anything. Read it here.

By the hour

Admissions work£95
Mock interview, 25 minutes, with written feedback£50
A-level biology tutoring£60
GCSE biology tutoring£55

Free

Written guides£0
A twenty-minute conversation before you decide£0

Founding students, 2027 entry

First six students this cycle: £75 an hour instead of £95, whether that's hourly work or a package. Five places left. All I ask is honest feedback and, if it goes well, a testimonial. The rate goes to £95 once they're filled.

Ask about any of it

How booking, cancellation and refunds work is set out in terms, privacy and safeguarding.